PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br.
Family Convolvulaceae
Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Convolvulus sepium APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial with twining stems.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, acuminate with an acute apex; base sagittate or slightly hastate, basal lobes entire to slightly lobed; petiole 1.5–5 cm long.

Flowers solitary on peduncles much longer than petioles; bracteoles ovate, acute, 1.5–2 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, longer than and enclosing the calyx. Corolla 4–6 cm long, white or tinged with pink.

Capsule ovoid to subglobose, 7–8 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Kevin Dodds - NSW DPI

Habit
Photo Kevin Dodds - NSW DPI

Flower
Photo Kevin Dodds - NSW DPI

Other photo
Photo Kevin Dodds - NSW DPI

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp areas along streams, waste places around towns; south from Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

One subsp in NSW: sepium subsp roseata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET