PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb.
Family Convolvulaceae
Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. APNI*

Synonyms: Convolvulus silvaticus Kit. APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial with twining stems.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-ovate, 5–10 cm long, 5–10 cm wide, shortly acuminate with apex acute to narrow-obtuse and finely mucronate, base cordate and shallowly lobed in lower part; petiole 4–8 cm long.

Flowers solitary on peduncles longer than petioles; bracteoles broad-ovate, 2–3.5 cm long, rounded to truncate, emarginate at the apex, longer than the calyx and enclosing it, much inflated at the base. Corolla 4–7 cm long, white, or suffused with pink.

Capsule ovoid, 1–1.2 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, naturalized in Wahroonga and Bowral districts. Native of southern Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET