PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calystegia soldanella (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Family Convolvulaceae
Calystegia soldanella (L.) Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Convolvulus soldanella APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial with trailing stems.

Leaves with lamina reniform to rounded-cordate, somewhat fleshy, 1.5–4 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, margins undulate; petiole 1–6 cm long.

Flowers solitary on peduncles equal to or longer than petioles; bracteoles broad-ovate, obtuse to rounded, 1–1.5 cm long, slightly shorter than the calyx. Corolla 3–5 cm long, white, pink or purplish.

Capsule ovoid, acute, 12–15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring–Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy and rocky coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET