PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calytrix tetragona Labill.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: common fringe-myrtle

Calytrix tetragona Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Calytrix flavescens var. curtophylla (A.Cunn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 0.5–2 m high; terminal buds with bud scales.

Leaves linear, 1–12 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, margins often finely toothed or ciliate; petiole to 1.5 mm long.

Bracteoles 2–4.5 mm long, free or fused, pubescent to glabrous, caducous. Hypanthium 7–15 mm long, 10-ribbed, usually glabrous. Sepals ovate to ± circular, 2–2.5 mm long with awn to 17 mm long, glabrous and green, persistent and turning red to purple in fruit. Petals elliptic to lanceolate, 3.5–7.5 mm long, apex obtuse to acute, glabrous, white to pink. Stamens 1-seriate, up to 5.5 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: all year, chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, widespread on skeletal and sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is very variable and there is considerable diversity in flower, leaf and habit. None of these forms has been formally named.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET