PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Camelina alyssum (Mill.) Thell.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Stinking Flaxweed

Camelina alyssum (Mill.) Thell. APNI*

Description: Slender annual with a foetid odour, to 80 cm high, sparingly branched, slightly hirsute, hairs simple and stellate.

Stem leaves mostly to 10 cm long, oblong to lanceolate, shallowly pinnatifid to toothed; petiole winged, auriculate; upper stem leaves reducing.

Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, pale yellow. Silicula obovoid, 6–12 mm long, 8 mm wide, compressed parallel with septum, valves convex, thin, olive-green when ripe; pedicel spreading to flexuous, 15–30 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Pasture weed in coastal sites. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET