PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Trumpet Vine, Cow Itch, Trumpet Creeper

Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau APNI*

Synonyms: Bignonia radicans L. APNI*
Tecoma radicans (L.) Juss. APNI*

Description: Woody vine to scrambling shrub with aerial roots.

Leaves opposite, imparipinnate, to c. 30 cm long; leaflets 7–11 (–13), with lamina ovate to narrowly ovate with an acute to drawn out pointed apex, to c. 8 cm long, discolorous, margin coarsely serrated, upper surface glabrous or with sparse minute hairs, lower surface hairy on midrib and main veins.

Flowers showy, the corolla funnelform with spreading lobes, reddish orange or orange, to c. 9 cm long.

Capsule (dry pod) to 20 cm long, with numerous 2-winged seeds (translucent wing either side of seed but also very narrowly bordering rest of seed).


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: native to U.S.A.; possibly naturalised in N.S.W. where it has been recorded from a roadside verge at Buckett's Way, between Craven and Stratford. Specimens require further investigation to determine if they represent the hydrid Campsis x tagliabuana.

Recorded growing on a roadside verge with Eucalyptus, Allocasuarina and introduced grasses.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Campsis radicans is cultivated as an ornamental plant that can become a garden escape and potential invasive weed.

Text by P.G. Kodela, July 2016, updated May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET