PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Campsis x tagliabuana (Vis.) Rehder
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine

Campsis x tagliabuana (Vis.) Rehder APNI*

Synonyms: Tecoma × tagliabuana Vis. APNI*

Description: Woody, clinging vine which attaches itself to structures and climbs by aerial roots; rapidly growing.

Leaves opposite, imparipinnate, to 30 (–45) cm long; leaflets 7–11, with lamina usually ovate, to 8.5 cm long, margin serrate, apex acuminate, upper surface shiny green and glabrous or with sparse minute hairs, lower surface hairy at least on midrib and main veins.

Flowers showy, the corolla funnelform with spreading lobes (trumpet-shaped), orange-red to orange.

Capsule splits when ripe to produce numerous 2-winged seeds which are dispersed by wind.


Flowering: November–January.

Distribution and occurrence: often cultivated and with various cultivars; sparingly naturalised: recorded from a railway embankment near Wattanobi and roadside areas at Cooranbong and possibly Mirrabooka.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

This is a hybrid between Campsis radicans (American Trumpet Vine) and Campsis grandiflora (Chinese Trumpet Vine). Specimens of Campsis from New South Wales require further investigation to differentiate between Campsis radicans and Campsis x tagliabuana.

Text by P.G. Kodela (2005, May 2017); Louisa Murray (2016)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET