PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Canarium australasicum (F.M.Bailey) Leenh.
Family Burseraceae
Common name: Mango Bark, Carrot Wood, Brown Cudgerie, Parsnip Wood

Canarium australasicum (F.M.Bailey) Leenh. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree, sometimes buttressed.

Leaves imparipinnate, 10–30 cm long; leaflets usually 3–7 or rarely reduced to 1, lanceolate to oblong or obovate, 5–13 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margins entire, glabrous and glossy; petiole 3–9 cm long; petiolules 4–20 mm long, with prominent pulvini.

Panicles 6–12 cm long. Petals c. 4 mm long in male flowers.

Drupe ± globose, c. 10 mm long, bluish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and richer warm-temperate rainforest north from near Lismore; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET