PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Coastal Jack Bean

Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Canavalia maritima (Aubl.) Thouars APNI*

Description: Climbing or trailing herb; stems 2–3 m long, glabrous or silky. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets circular to oblong, 4–12 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, leathery, glabrous only at maturity. Racemes c. 8-flowered; peduncle erect, 15–30 cm long. Calyx c. 12 mm long. Corolla mauve to white; standard mostly 2–3 cm long. Pod oblong, compressed, 10–15 cm long, 25 mm wide; seeds c. 6, ovoid, c. 18 mm long, poisonous. Flowers most of the year. Grows chiefly on coastal sand dunes, north from Sydney. NC CC; LHI, Qld, N.T., W.A., Asia, Afr. [


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET