PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cannabis sativa L.
Family Cannabaceae
Common name: Indian Hemp, Marijuana

Cannabis sativa L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cannabis indica Lam. APNI*
Cannabis ruderalis Jan APNI*

Description: Erect branching dioecious herb, often woody at base, mostly 1–4 m high, stems ± quadrangular, covered with glandular and non-glandular hairs; stems, leaves and inflorescences with cystoliths in the basal part of some of the non-glandular hairs.

Leaves usually with 3–7 leaflets, leaflets linear to lanceolate, 3–10 cm long, margins sharply and coarsely toothed, prominently veined; petiole 3–8 cm long.

Achene c. 4 mm long, brown with lighter markings; enclosed in glandular bracts.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, occasionally naturalized; native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET