PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Canna indica L.
Family Cannaceae
Common name: Tous-les-mois Arrowroot

Canna indica L. APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous herb to 2 m high, rhizomatous.

Leaves elliptic, up to 45 cm long and 25 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins entire, narrowing to a sheath at the base; bracts c. 10 mm long.

Flowers either single or in pairs. Perianth tube c. 10 mm long, lobes 3–4 cm long, unequal, margins incurved. Staminodes 4; outer staminodes 3, to 5 cm long and 1.5 cm wide, often unequal, red to yellow (occasionally yellow with red spots and vice versa); inner staminode to 4–5 cm long and 0.8 cm wide, recurved at apex; single petaloid filament 3–4 mm wide; anther c. 10 mm long.

Capsule 2–3 cm long.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental; north from Macquarie Pass. Native of S Amer.

Naturalized in disturbed land and along creeks, mostly near habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET