PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Canna x generalis L.H.Bailey
Family Cannaceae
Common name: Canna Lily

Canna x generalis L.H.Bailey APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous herb to 2 m high, rhizomatous.

Leaves elliptic, up to 45 cm long and 25 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins entire, narrowing to a sheath at the base; bracts c. 12 mm long.

Flowers either single or in pairs. Corolla tube less than 15 mm long (often only 5 mm long), lobes 4–5 cm long, margins incurved. Staminodes 4; outer staminodes 3, to 10 cm long and 5.5 cm wide, usually unequal, white to yellow to red to pink (sometimes with markings in other colours); inner staminode to 8 cm long and 3 cm wide, recurved from apex; single petaloid filament c. 1.5 cm wide; anther c. 12 mm long.

Capsule 2–3 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Late Winter to Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island, Qld. Hybrid of uncertain origin; often cultivated as an ornamental.

Naturalized in disturbed land and along creeks, mostly near habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.D. Stanley, Fl. Australia vol. 45 (1987)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET