PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capillipedium parviflorum (R.Br.) Stapf
Family Poaceae
Common name: Scented-top Grass

Capillipedium parviflorum (R.Br.) Stapf APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath glabrous to hairy with tubercle-based hairs; ligule short, truncate, ciliolate; blade to 5 mm wide, glabrous or with tubercle-based hairs.

Panicle 8–25 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide; primary branches alternate, opposite or semiverticillate, often 5–7 from the lower node, unequal. Racemes reduced to 1 sessile and 2 pedicellate spikelets, or rarely 2-jointed and then with 2 sessile and 3 pedicellate spikelets; joints and pedicels subequal, 1.8–2.5 mm long. Sessile spikelet 2.8–4 mm long, callus minute. Glumes ± pubescent. Lower lemma ovate, 50–80% as long as the glumes; awn including the upper lemma 11–16 mm long. Pedicellate spikelets male, rarely sterile. Lower glume 7-nerved, ± scabrous; upper glume smooth, 3-nerved; Lower lemma to as long as long as the glumes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET