PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capillipedium spicigerum S.T.Blake
Family Poaceae
Common name: Scented-top Grass

Capillipedium spicigerum S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Similar to Capillipedium parviflorum, but usually rather stouiter and taller, to >1.5 m high.

Leaves with blade 5–8 mm wide.

Flowers arranged in a panicle with a common axis smooth, shortly villous or glabrous but then the axils pubescent. Racemes 3–8-jointed, 8–25 mm long. Lower glume narrow-truncate, only slightly depressed along middle, 8- or 9-nerved with 4 or 5 intracarinal nerves, more or less hairy on back, the keels scabrous-ciliate upwards; upper glume scabrous on the keels or nearly smooth. Lower lemma ovate, obtuse or acute, 2–2.5 mm long, 50–70% as long as glumes; awn including upper lemma 12–18 mm long; grain 1.7–2.8 mm long. Pedicellate spikelet sterile or male; lower lemma to 3.2 mm long or very short or absent.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Central to northern western slopes and coastal regions, also NWP; Qld and N.T.

Grows in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET