PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capparis arborea (F.Muell.) Maiden
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Native Pomegranate, Wild Lime, Wild Lemon, Brush Caper Berry, Noble Caper

Capparis arborea (F.Muell.) Maiden APNI*

Description: Small tree or scrambling shrub.

Leaves ovate to oblong, lamina usually 5–10 cm long, 15–50 mm wide, usually glabrous, sometimes pubescent below, petiole 5–15 mm long; juvenile leaves 1–6 cm long, ± sessile; spines 4–15 mm long, straight, reduced or lacking on mature branches.

Flowers solitary or often in pairs, pedicel 30–60 mm long. Petals c. 15 mm long, white. Gynophore 30–50 mm long.

Fruit globose, c. 30 mm diam., green; stalk 4–7 cm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest, north from the Hunter Valley; mainly on the coast, also on Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET