PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capparis lasiantha R.Br. ex DC.
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Nepine

Capparis lasiantha R.Br. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Climber or scrambling shrub 1–3 m high; covered in all parts with a thick indumentum.

Leaves ovate to narrow-oblong, 3–8 cm long, 7–20 mm wide; petiole 2–4 mm long; spines 3–4 mm long.

Flowers solitary or in pairs, pedicel c. 10 mm long. Petals c. 9 mm long, pale yellow to white. Stamens mostly 10–12. Gynophore 15–25 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, to 30 mm long, yellowish, ± dehiscent, pericarp thin; stalk 2–4 cm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Leaves palatable to stock, plants often cut for fodder in dry periods. Usually grows as scattered plants in woodland, chiefly north of Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET