PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capparis mitchellii Lindl.
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Wild Orange, Native Orange

Capparis mitchellii Lindl. APNI*

Description: Shrub 3–4 m high, often scrambling and spinose in juvenile stages; branches and leaves usually yellowish tomentose, sometimes glabrescent.

Leaves ± obovate to oblanceolate, 3–6 cm long, 10–25 mm wide; secondary veins 3 or 4 pairs, obscure; petiole 6–15 mm long; spines 2–4 mm long.

Flowering pedicels 30–40 mm long. Petals 2–2.5 cm long, cream to yellowish. Stamens c. 120. Gynophore 60–70 mm long.

Fruit globose, c. 50 mm diam., yellowish, irregularly rough; stalk 10–15 cm long.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly as scattered individuals. Fruit edible but not very palatable.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET