PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Capsicum frutescens L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Chilli

Capsicum frutescens L. APNI*

Description: Herb or shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves ovate to narrow-ovate, to 10 cm long and to 5 cm wide, frequently smaller, glabrous; petiole usually 1–3 cm long.

Flowers usually several in each axil; fruiting pedicel 15–25 mm long. Corolla c. 8 mm diam., white or green. Ovary 1.5–2 mm long.

Berry erect, narrow-conical to narrow-ellipsoid or fusiform, 10–20 mm long, 3–7 mm diam., red.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed, collected from Gunnedah and Murwillumbah districts. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET