PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine astoniae I.Thomps.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Spreading Bitter-cress

Cardamine astoniae I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Cardamine sp. Y sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Perennial with stems growing along the ground, rooting at nodes and producing erect unbranched flowering stems to 25 cm high.

Basal leaves to 15 cm long, arising singly along the stem, sometimes a few clustered at the base of the erect flowering stems, usually simple and ovate, sometimes pinnate; cauline leaves to 6 cm long, pinnate to pinnatisect, the pinna angled forwards.

Inflorescence a many-flowered raceme; sepals 3–4 mm long; petals all white or pink on the outside, 6–11 mm long. Stamens 6.

Siliqua 20–30 mm long; pedicels 10–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: An uncommon species growing with Poa, Empodisma in alpine and sub-alpine areas; widespread on the Tablelands, south from Barrington Tops N.P. and the Kosciuszko area.

Grows with Poa and Empodisma in alpine and sub-alpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET