PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine franklinensis I.Thomps.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Franklin Bitter-cress

Cardamine franklinensis I.Thomps. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 30 cm high, taprooted.

Basal leaves either entire and spathulate or pinnate, to 15 cm long, forming a ± dense rosette, pinnate leaves with terminal pinnae elliptic, lateral pinnae not formed into distinct petiolule and lamina, obovate with an attenuate base; cauline leaves, if present, 1–3 cm long, variously pinnately divided, reducing in size up the stem.

Inflorescence many-flowered racemes; sepals green or purplish, 2–3 mm long; petals 4.5–7 mm long, all white or pink on the outside; stamens 6.

Siliqua 25–35 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, in subalpine areas; south from the Brindabella Ranges.

In subalpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET