PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cardamine gunnii Hewson
Family Brassicaceae
Cardamine gunnii Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Cardamine heterophylla Hook. APNI*

Description: Robust perennial plant, mostly glabrous.

Rosette leaves variable, spathulate with margin entire to toothed, to pinnatisect or pinnate with 1-several pairs of pinnae.

Corymb-like raceme on a usually leafless scape to 25 cm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white. Stamens 6. Siliqua 15–30 mm long, often overtopping inflorescence; pedicel 5–17 mm long, erect to spreading.

Distribution and occurrence: in moist sites from lower ranges to alpine regions; south from the Armidale district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is variable and further study is required to decide on the appropriate rank for the informal variants recognized. Type variant: leaves pinnate to pinnatisect with a large terminal, ovate to reniform lobe. NT CT ST; Vic., Tas., S.A. Spathulate-leaved variant: leaves mostly spathulate, entire, some pinnatisect with terminal lobe elliptic to ovate. ST; Vic., Tas.

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET