PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine hirsuta L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Common Bittercress, Hairy Woodcress

Cardamine hirsuta L. APNI*

Description: Slender annual to 30 cm high, branched, sparsely hirsute.

Basal leaves pinnate, petiolate; pinnae 3–7 pairs, obovate to circular, the terminal pinna reniform; stem leaves few and reducing; all leaves with pinnae lobed or angled and sparsely ciliate.

Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, green to violet with narrow white margins. Petals c. 3 mm long, white. Stamens usually 4. Siliqua 15–25 mm long.

Siliqua 15–25 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed in moist garden situations. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET