PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine lilacina Hook.
Family Brassicaceae
Cardamine lilacina Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Cardamine sp. A1 sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Annual to perennial herb to 50 cm high with few branches, weak to erect, rarely hairy.

Leaves mostly basal, usually pinnate with 1–3 pairs of pinnae, pinnae often ovate or lanceolate, with long petiole; stem leaves few, reducing to lanceolate, entire.

Sepals 2–3 mm long, purple with white margins. Petals 7–11 mm long, pink to purple. Stamens 6. Siliqua 10–40 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; pedicel 5–20 mm long, erect to spreading.

Siliqua 10–50 mm long; pedicels 10–25 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: in damp forest on the tablelands south from the Barrington Tops.

In a range of habitats from forests to alpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET