PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine microthrix I.Thomps.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Eastern Bitter-cress

Cardamine microthrix I.Thomps. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 30 cm high, taprooted or fibrous rooted; stems erect to trailing, mostly glabrous.

Basal leaves mostly pinnate, to 8 cm long, forming a rosette, persisting or not, the terminal pinna large, broad-ovate, cordate; cauline leaves mostly 2–5 cm long, pinnate, terminal pinnae usually 5–9-lobed, lateral pinnae 3-lobed, margins with cilia.

Inflorescence commonly >7-flowered raceme; sepals 1.5–2 mm long; petals white, 3 cm long; stamens 6.

Siliqua 20–30 mm long, pedicel 5–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in high rainfall area between the Tablelands and the coast, chiefly along waterways and adjacent low-lying ares; south from near the Qld border.

Chiefly along waterways and adjacent low-lying areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET