PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine papillata I.Thomps.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Forest Bitter-cress

Cardamine papillata I.Thomps. APNI*

Description: Small annual or perennial herb to 25 cm high, glabrous or papillate, taprooted; stems erect or ascending.

Basal leaves to 7 cm long, forming a persistent rosette, simple or pinnate, lateral pinnae circular, ± sessile, terminal pinna ovate to cordate; cauline leaves, if present, variable in shape, upper leaves much reduced, margins sometimes papillose.

Inflorescences usually few-flowered racemes; sepals ovate, green or purplish, 1.5–2.5 mm long; petals 3–4.5 mm long, all white or pink on the outside; stamens 6.

Siliqua 20–35 mm long; pedicel 5–15 mm long, sometimes papillose.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers all year except winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered distribution in hilly to mountainous areas; on the coast and Tablelands, south from Warrabah N.P.

In hilly to mountainous areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET