PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine robusta I.Thomps.
Family Brassicaceae
Cardamine robusta I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Cardamine sp. a2 sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Robust perennial herb forming dense swards up to c. 1 m diam., up to 30 cm high; stems frequently branching above and below ground, underground stems white, ± horizontal.

Basal leaves forming a rosette distinctly above ground level, to 25 cm long, pinnate with 1–3 pairs of ovate lateral pinnae and a broad-ovate terminal pinna; cauline leaves 0–4, similar to basal leaves but becoming shorter up the stem, with pinnae becoming narrower.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered racemes, sepals 3–4.5 mm long; petals white, 8–12 mm long; stamens 6.

Siliquas 20–40 mm long; pedicels stout, to 20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to alpine regions of Kosciuszko N P.

Confined to alpine regions.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET