PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cardamine tenuifolia Hook.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Slender Bittercress

Cardamine tenuifolia Hook. APNI*

Description: Semiaquatic perennial herb with weak stems to 1 m long, rhizomatous or stoloniferous, usually glabrous.

Stem leaves pinnate, pinnae 1–5 pairs, the terminal pinna circular to ovate, lateral pinnae ovate to linear to filiform; reducing in size and divisions up stems, to ± filiform.

Sepals 2–5 mm long. Petals 5–12 mm long, white or lilac. Stamens 6. Siliqua 15–40 mm long; pedicel 10–30 mm long.

Siliqua 15–40 mm long; pedicel 10–30 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In swamps. Reported from N.S.W. but the record is not substantiated. Vic., Tas., S.A.

In swamps.
NSW subdivisions: ST, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET