PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Balloon Vine

Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw. APNI*

Description: Herbaceous climber with stems up to 10 m long; stems, petioles, rachises and peduncles hirsute to finely pubescent.

Leaves 6–16 cm long; leaflets oblanceolate to ± ovate, mostly 2.5–6 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, irregularly toothed, apex acute to acuminate; petiole 2–10 cm long, lateral petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Peduncles 5–15 cm long; pedicels c. 5 mm long. Flowers 8–10 mm long, white.

Capsule ovoid to ellipsoid, 5–6 cm long, 3–4.5 cm wide, apiculate; seeds c. 7 mm long, aril ± circular.

Flowering: Spring and Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Tropical america, Africa, West Indies and weed in many tropical countries

Widespread in moist situations, chiefly coastal districts north from Picton, occasionally naturalised in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET