PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex austrosulcata K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Small Hook-sedge

Carex austrosulcata K.L.Wilson APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with short rhizome. Culms trigonous, stiff, smooth, 10–15 cm high, 1–1.3 mm diam.

Leaves stiff, erect, thickly U-shaped to crescent-shaped, often longer than culms, 1–1.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence ± dense, 1.5–3 cm long including male portion 5–14 mm long. Female glumes deciduous, acute, 5.2–6.7 mm long, papery, straw-coloured. Perigynia (utricles) obliquely spreading at maturity, trigonous, ovoid to ellipsoid, gradually narrowing to base, acuminate to oblique mouth, shorter than glumes, 4.5–5.5 mm long, 1.8–2.1 mm diam., smooth, yellow-brown, shining.

Nut ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., dark brown, glistening, minutely pusticulate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Kosciusko area; also adjoining high altitude areas in Victoria

Grows in alpine grassland.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2016, Aug 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); Telopea 5: 620-622 (1994) as Uncinia sulcata


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET