PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex brunnea Thunb.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Greater Brown Sedge

Carex brunnea Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Carex hattoriana Tuyama APNI*
Carex gracilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short; shoots densely tufted. Culms erect, trigonous, smooth below, scabrous above, 25–80 cm long, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than or equalling culms; blade 2–4 mm wide; sheath yellow-brown; ligule obtuse to truncate.

Inflorescence spreading to drooping, 10–20 cm long, with 1–3 spikes per node; lowest involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikes short-pedicellate to sessile, distant, drooping to spreading at maturity, 1–3 cm long; upper spikes androgynous (only short female portion); lower spikes androgynous (male shorter than female portion). Glumes obtuse to acute, pale to dark red-brown; female glumes 1.8–2.8 mm long. Perigynia (utricles) ellipsoid, numerous-nerved, 3–4.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm diam., white-hispid, pale to dark red-brown; beak c. 1 mm long, with apex 2-fid or split. Anthers c. 1.3 mm long excluding appendage < 0.1 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut ellipsoid to ovoid, lenticular in cross section, pale yellow.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in light-breaks in rainforest; north along coast from Clyde Mtn, extending farther inland to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET