PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex debilior (F.Muell.) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Carex debilior (F.Muell.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Uncinia debilior F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted perennial sedge. Culms filiform, 15–50 cm tall.

Leaves grass-like, 5–10 cm longer than culms, 0.5–1.0 mm wide.

Inflorescence spike-like, slender, 4–7 cm long, lowermost 20–30 flowers female, uppermost 5–10 flowers male. Spikelets 1-flowered; glumes acute, 4–5 mm long. Perigynia (utricles) slender, more or less as long as glume; hooked bristle 3.5–4 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut enclosed by utricle.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

In low forest on and near summits of Mts Gower and Lidgbird.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (2006; edited Aug 2011; Aug 2016; Aug 2017)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol 49 (1994) as Uncinia debilior


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET