PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Carex divulsa Stokes
Family Cyperaceae
Carex divulsa Stokes APNI*

Synonyms: Carex divulsa subsp. divulsa APNI*

Description: Rhizome short; shoots densely tufted. Culms trigonous, smooth, 25–75 cm long, 1–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves usually shorter than culms; blade 2–3 mm wide.

Inflorescence erect, 5–10 cm long, with 5–8 spikes; lowest involucral bract usually much shorter than inflorescence. Spikes sessile, upper ones close together, but others widely spaced, spreading at maturity, c.3–5 mm long, androgynous. Glumes acute to attenuate, pallid to pale brown with hyaline margins; female glumes 3–3.7 mm long. Perigynia (utricles) ovoid, weakly nerved (usually only near base), 3.5–4 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., smooth, slightly minutely hispid on beak margins, greenish to pale brown, becoming dull blackish with age; beak c. 1 mm long, with apex split. Style 2-fid.

Nut obovoid.

Distribution and occurrence: Apparently naturalised in Lane Cove National Park (only one plant found); also naturalised in Vic and Tas. Native to Europe.

Disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by Karen Wilson (2006); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2016)
Taxon concept: Karen Wilson 2006

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET