PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Carex echinata Murray
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Star Sedge, Star Sedge

Carex echinata Murray APNI*

Description: Rhizome very short; shoots densely tufted. Culms erect, trigonous to subterete, smooth, 4–30 (occasionally to 70) cm long, c. 0.5 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than to exceeding culms; blade 0.5–1.5 mm wide; sheath pale brown; ligule rounded.

Inflorescence small, narrow, erect, 1–3 cm long, with 3–5 spikes solitary at nodes; lowest involucral bract very short. Spikes sessile, ± distant, spreading widely at maturity, 0.3–0.7 cm long; uppermost spike gynaecandrous; lower spikes female. Glumes acute to obtuse, pale red-brown with green midrib and broad hyaline margins; female glumes 1.5–2.5 mm long. Utricles ovoid, ± falcate, with truncate thickened base, faintly nerved, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 1.0–1.3 mm diam., hispid on upper margins, yellow-brown; prominent beak c. 1 mm long, with apex 2-fid or notched. Anthers c. 0.8 mm long excluding appendage c. 0.1 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut ovoid to broad-ellipsoid, lenticular in cross section, yellow-brown.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in high altitude areas to alpine areas; near Ebor, Clarence, and in the Mt Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Mature inflorescences have utricles spreading, forming star-shaped clusters.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET