PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Carex leporina L.
Family Cyperaceae
Carex leporina L. APNI*

Synonyms: Carex ovalis Gooden. APNI*

Description: Rhizomes short; shoots densely tufted. Culms erect to decumbent, trigonous, scabrous above 10–60(-90) cm long, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms; blade 1–3.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence narrow, erect, 2–4 cm long, with 2–9 spikes solitary at nodes; lowest involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikes sessile, slightly separated or contiguous, erect to spreading at maturity; spikes gynaecandrous or lower spikes female, 0.5–1.5 cm long. Glumes long-acute, yellow-brown with pale margins; female glumes 3–4.5 mm long. Perigynia (utricles) ellipsoid to ovoid, strongly several-nerved, 3.5–5 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., minutely hispid on winged upper margins, pale brown; prominent beak c. 1.5 mm long, with apex 2-fid or split. Style 2-fid.

Nut narrowly ellipsoid to obovoid.

Photo John R. Hosking

Photo John R. Hosking

Photo John R. Hosking

Photo John R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo John R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Robertson and in the Blue Mountains; also in Vic,Tas, Norfolk Id and New Zealand; native of Europe. Occasionally cultivated but not recommended because of its potential to become naturalised and weedy.

Grows in damp sites.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Was formerly known as Carex ovalis, but that is now regarded as a synonym.

Text by K.L. Wilson 1993 (as C. ovalis); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2008; Apr 2014; Sept 2015; Aug 2016; Oct 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 4 (1993), as C. ovalis; K.L. Wilson (2004)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET