PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Carissa spinarum L.
Family Apocynaceae
Carissa spinarum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Carissa ovata R.Br. APNI*
Carissa ovata var. stolonifera APNI*
Carissa ovata f. Small-leaved form R.Br. APNI*
Carissa ovata f. Large-leaved form R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading low shrub or scrambling climber to 4 m high, with simple or forked spines at many nodes.

Leaves ovate to broad-elliptic, 1–4 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, apex short-acute or obtuse, glabrous, glossy, usually hard, with 2–4 pairs or curved, oblique lateral veins; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers white, fragrant, in sessile or shortly pedunculate axillary and terminal cymes. Calyx lobes c. 2 mm long; without glands. Corolla tube 7–8 mm long, lobes ovate, c. 3 mm long.

Berry ovoid, 12–18 mm long, purplish black, usually 1-seeded; fruit reputedly edible.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and scrub in inland districts north from Narrabri and Bingara districts and in drier coastal rainforest north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L Murray (July 2014)
Taxon concept: G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams under Carissa ovata Flora of New South Wales Volume 3, 1992

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET