PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carpobrotus aequilaterus (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Angled Pigface, Angular Pigface

Carpobrotus aequilaterus (Haw.) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial with stems to 2 m long.

Leaves 3.5–9 cm long, 5–12 mm thick, sometimes incurved, dull green or glaucous.

Flowers c. 3.5–8 cm wide, pedicellate. Perianth tube 12–25 mm long, 10–21 mm wide; lobes 5, the 2 longer 1.5–5 cm long. Petaloid staminodes c. 70–150, in c. 3 rows, purple and pale at the base. Stamens 150–400 in 4–6 rows. Ovary 7–11-locular; styles 7–11.

Fruit obovoid to ellipsoid, 15–30 mm long, 14–25 mm wide, purple.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET