PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carpobrotus glaucescens (Haw.) Schwantes
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Pigface, Iceplant

Carpobrotus glaucescens (Haw.) Schwantes APNI*

Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum aequilaterum Haw. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial with stems to 2 m long, on coastal sand dunes, usually very close to the sea.

Leaves 3.5–10 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, straight or slightly incurved, glaucous.

Flowers 4–6 cm diam., subsessile to shortly pedicellate. Perianth tube 15–25 mm long, 12–20 mm wide; lobes 5, the 2 longer 16–40 mm long. Petaloid staminodes c. 100–150 in 3 or 4 rows, 1.6–3 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, light purple, white at the base. Stamens c. 300–400 in 5 or 6 rows. Ovary 4–10-locular; styles 7–10.

Fruit 2–3 cm long, 1.6–2.4 cm wide, red to purple.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET