PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carthamus dentatus Vahl
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Toothed Thistle

Carthamus dentatus Vahl APNI*

Description: Herb to at least 40 cm high; stem septate-hairy, cobwebby and glandular, striate.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, ± pinnatisect, soon lost, lobes spinose; cauline leaves sessile, lanceolate, 3–6 cm long; septate-hairy, glandular, prominently veined.

Heads 10–20 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts leaf-like, spreading to deflexed, often cobwebby; inner bracts entire, lanceolate to oblong, erect, glandular, with a small spiny appendage. Corollas pale violet to pinkish purple.

Achenes 5 mm long, 4 mm wide; pappus linear, acute, up to 15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastureland, in the Dubbo to Junee districts. Native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET