PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carthamus tinctorius L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Safflower

Carthamus tinctorius L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 60 cm high; stem glabrous or with a few minute hairs, striate.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 2–12 cm long, with long spines on margins; glabrous.

Heads 15–35 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts leaf-like, spreading to deflexed, rigid, pungent-pointed; inner bracts with ovate leaf-like appendage. Corollas bright orange.

Achenes 7–8 mm long; pappus absent or rarely a few minute scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated for its oil-yielding seeds, on roadsides, from southwest Sydney to the Pooncarie area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET