PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Yellow Oleander

Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold APNI*

Synonyms: Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) Schum. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or small tree to c. 9 m high.

Leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins recurved, upper surface glossy, lower surface dull; petiole 2–3 mm long.

Flowers c. 5 cm diam., yellow, fragrant, in few-flowered terminal pedunculate cymes. Corolla tube 2.5–4 cm long.

Drupe compressed, bluntly angled, 15–20 mm long, 25–33 mm diam., with thin flesh, red but becoming black later, seeds usually 4.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grown as an ornamental on the coast and occasionally naturalized in the Grafton district. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Thevetia peruviana


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET