PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassia marksiana (F.M.Bailey) Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Mark’s Cassia

Cassia marksiana (F.M.Bailey) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia brewsteri var. marksiana (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*
Cassia brewsteri var. marksiana F.M.Bailey APNI*
Cassia marksiana var. marksiana APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high, evergreen.

Leaves usually 15–23 cm long; pinnae 5–8 pairs, lanceolate to oblong-ovate, 2–9 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, glabrous except for midrib on lower surface; petiolules 3–4 mm long.

Racemes erect, 7–8 cm long, many-flowered; pedicels 15–20 mm long. Petals 8–11 mm long, yellow.

Pod cylindrical, woody, 10–30 cm long, 10–15 mm diam.; seeds discoid, 20–50.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral and riverine rainforest, north from Brunswick R., rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET