PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia arcuata R.Br.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Sifton Bush, Chinese Shrub

Cassinia arcuata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high; stems with prominent leaf-base scars, and a very fine white tomentum.

Leaves linear, 0.4–1.5 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex obtuse and slightly recurved, margins revolute, upper surface glabrous and sticky, lower surface obscured but ± tomentose.

Inflorescence a dense to loose pyramidal panicle to 7 cm long, to 2 cm diam. Heads 2–4 mm long, 1–2 mm diam., linear to campanulate; involucral bracts in 4 or 5 imbricate rows, widely spreading, the inner bracts broad-acute, entire, usually deep red, brown or straw-coloured brown, hyaline, without opaque tips. Florets 2 or 3, deep red, or cream.

Achenes 0.8 mm long, minutely pubescent; pappus bristles 1.5–2 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide variety of habitats on a variety of soils; south from Coonabarabran.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

This is a declared noxious weed in certain shires.

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET