PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia aureonitens Wakef.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Yellow Cassinia

Cassinia aureonitens Wakef. APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high; stems reddish with short glandular hairs.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to linear-elliptic, 3–7 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, base narrowly stem-clasping and slightly decurrent, margins entire, upper surface dark green and glabrous or minutely glandular hairy below or very sparsely and minutely hairy, lower surface paler.

Inflorescence a dense corymb to 12 cm diam. Heads 1–3 mm long, c. 1 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 4 or 5 imbricate rows, obtuse to broad-acute, the inner bracts with bright yellow opaque tips. Florets 5 or 6, yellow.

Achenes pubescent, c. 0.5 mm long; pappus c. 2 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and woodland, on sandy or alluvial soils; chiefly from Taree to Eden and west to the Blue Mnts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET