PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cassinia compacta F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Cassinia compacta F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Cassinia sp. C sensu Everett (1992) APNI*

Description: Woody shrub 2–3 m high; stems yellowish with dense, erect glandular hairs.

Leaves linear, 2–7 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex mucronate but not hooked, margins recurved, upper surface sticky and dark and shiny, or scabrous with prominent tubercles and stiff glandular hairs, lower surface with minute or prominent glandular hairs.

Inflorescence a dense corymb to 12 cm diam. Heads c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 4 or 5 imbricate rows, obtuse, golden-brown, hyaline, membranous on the margins, apex wrinkled. Florets 5 or 6, yellow.

Achenes c. 0.5 mm long, glandular-pubescent; pappus 2–2.5 mm long.

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland on sandy and clay soils and rocky sandstone ridges; north from Fitzroy Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET