PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia cunninghamii DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cunninghams Everlasting

Cassinia cunninghamii DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–1.5 m high; stems woolly with greyish to white hairs and with prominent leaf base scars.

Leaves crowded, spreading stem or reflexed, linear, 2–3 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex mucronate, base ± stem-clasping, margins strongly revolute, upper surface dark green and scabrous with fine stiff glandular hairs, lower surface long white-tomentose.

Inflorescence a dense corymb 2–8 cm diam. Heads c. 3 mm long, c. 1 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 3 or 4 rows ranked longitudinally, broad-obtuse, golden-brown, hyaline, transparent. Florets 6 or 7, bright yellow.

Achenes 0.5 mm long, glandular pubescent; pappus 1.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year, but mainly winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, chiefly from the upper Hunter River to Nowra and west to Newnes area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET