PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia denticulata R.Br.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: stiff cassinia

Cassinia denticulata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.7–2 m high; stems yellowish with loose glandular indumentum.

Leaves spreading or reflexed, ovate to elliptic, 0.8–2.5 cm long, usually 3–6 mm wide, base slightly stem-clasping or cordate, margins toothed, especially towards apex, upper surface dark green and sticky and shiny, lower surface pale and mealy to rusty with a matted and sticky tomentum of glandular and woolly hairs.

Inflorescence a dense corymb 2–10 cm diam. Heads ovoid to globose, 2–4 mm long, 2–4 mm diam. Involucral bracts in 4 or 5 imbricate rows, inflated and spreading, innermost broadly clawed, hyaline above but with an opaque, creamy-white tip. Florets 12–14, pale yellow.

Achenes c. 0.6 mm long, pubescent; pappus 2–2.5 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and sandy soils; chiefly from Hawkesbury R. to Fitzroy Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET