PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia laevis R.Br.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cough Bush, Dead Finish

Cassinia laevis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high; stems white-woolly usually with prominent scars from leaf bases.

Leaves crowded, linear, 1–5 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex aculeate, margins revolute, upper surface shiny, lower surface concealed but finely glandular pubescent.

Inflorescence a dense or diffuse pyramidal panicle 5–10 cm diam. Heads ovoid to campanulate at maturity, 3–4 mm long, 1–2 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 4 or 5 longitudinally ranked rows (only evident at maturity), ovate with opaque white apex. Florets 2–4, creamy-white.

Achenes c. 0.8 mm long, pubescent; pappus c. 2.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities on ridges in stony soils, and in mallee on red sands; north from Adaminaby and Culcairn areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET