PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia straminea (Benth.) Orchard
Family Asteraceae
Cassinia straminea (Benth.) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Cassinia longifolia var. straminea Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1.8–2.0 m high; young stems straw coloured to reddish-brown with dense indumentum of cottony hairs, subsessile globular hairs and emergent scabrous ± gland-tipped hairs. Older stems with pale red-brown smooth bark.

Leaves spreading, flat, linear 20–65 mm long, 1–4 mm wide with revolute margins, tip acute ± small mucro; upper surface sparsely hairy when young, becoming glabrous; lower surface densely tomentose with cottony and subsessile globular hairs except for glabrous midrib; midrib sunken above, prominent below.

Inflorescence a large corymb of several hundred heads, each 2.5–3.5 mm long on pedicels 1.0–1.5 mm. Involucral bracts about 12, imbricate in 2 or 3 whorls, membranous, hooded, yellow-brown hyaline tips with yellowish woody bases. Florets 4–6 per head, yellow.

Achenes pale red-brown or olive- brown, c. 0.7 mm long, cylindrical, not longitudinally ribbed. Pappus of 18–21 persistent bristles.


Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs mainly on sandy granitic soils in Eucalypt forest, vine forest and rainforest margins in the New England region of NSW between Torrington, Deep Water and Boonoo Boonoo. Also in SE Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Ismay
Taxon concept: A. E. Orchard 2004


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET