PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassinia tenuifolia Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bully Bush, Killmoke

Cassinia tenuifolia Benth. APNI*

Description: Dense, bushy shrub, to 2 m tall. Young stems densely felted tomentose.

Leaves somewhat crowded; petiole 1–2 mm long; lamina linear, 20–40 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, marginally recurved, apiculate, densely white tomentose below, glabrous above.

Inflorescence crowded in a terminal corymb, level with or shorter than surrounding leaves, sweetly scented; flower heads 1.5–2 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 4 rows, ovate to oblong, 1–3 mm long, erect, rounded and scarious on tips. Florets all bisexual, cream.

Achenes ellipsoidal, 0.75 mm long, brown; pappus c. 2 mm long, white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Mid January – April.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Endemic, common and widespread at low altitudes, including in exposed positions.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Sometimes called a weed because it invades pastures, and if not kept down when young by grazing, develops quite naturally into its climax habit of a full sized shrub.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Fl. Austral. 3: 585 (1867)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET