PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cassinia venusta Orchard
Family Asteraceae
Cassinia venusta Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haeckeria ozothamnoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m tall, stiffly erect, multi-stemmed. Bark on older branches red-brown, slightly flaky and glossy, with shallow longitudinal cracks and striations.

Leaves widely spreading, alternate, sessile, narrow-lanceolate, (40-)50–70(-95) mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margin usually revolute almost to midrib; upper surface glossy to subglossy deep green, slightly sticky, glabrous or with minute papillose hairs, lower surface ± woolly, apex ± mucronate.

Large flat-topped or domed compound corymb (2.5-)6.5–8.5 cm diameter, pale yellow-brown to green, shiny. Partial heads 1–2 mm diam., involucral bracts usually 2–3 mm long, oblong to lanceolate, inner ± conduplicate and longer than outer, pale golden brown to straw yellow, margins smooth, apices obtuse; bracts subtending each flower ± jagged at tip. Florets 5–7, dark yellow, 5-toothed. Old inflorescence retained on plant for c. 12 months.

Achene white to silvery-grey with loose papery exocarp, ± cylindrical, c. 1 mm long, with 4 or 5 longitudinal ridges or ribs, with slight rim at apex, glabrous. Stalk of stylopodium persistent. Pappus absent.


Flowering: Nov–Jan/February

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to a small area of upland granite on Victorian/NSW border in the Australian Alps.

Grey sandy, clay or loamy soils on granite. Among granite boulders on mountain tops or as understorey (often dominant) in Eucalyptus forest.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Previously known as Haeckeria ozothamnoides, now recognised to comprise 3 species of Cassinia, only this one of which occurs in NSW. C. scabrida and C. ozothamnoides occur in Victoria.

Text by A.E. Orchard, in Aust. Syst. Bot. 17:447-467 (2004)
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET